School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Local Monuments

There is a standing stone in a field of Philip O' Donnell's, Ballybig, Carndonagh.

There is a standing stone in a field of Philip O'Donnell's, Ballybig, Carndonagh. It is about ten feet in height and four feet in breadth. It is said that it was one of the Tuath De Denann that was buried there and that the stone was raised as a monument of him. This stone is standing up straight and is shaped thus.
    In the field between the Hospital, Carndonagh, and the Glentogher River, there is a large stone standing erectly. Some say that it marks a Giant's Grave, but others say that it was one of those erratics so common in Ireland.
    Maeve Doogan
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal