School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

2. "But" said Paddy, "there is one twice the height of that one in Ireland and believe me a man takes his dinner on top of it every day and then carries the pole away with him.
    About seventy years ago there was an English man and an Irish man living to-gether in the same district and they were great comrades. One day as they were out walking they were discussing what inscription they would get put on their tombstones because on account of their great companionship they would be buried near eachother and they decided whoever would compose the best poem for the purpose would receive a prize
    The English man whose name was "Tom West" composed:-
    "Here lies the remains of old Tom West, taking his long last rest."