School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. About forty years ago there lived an old man and woman in Glentogher, Carndonagh. The old woman was always telling the man about the rattling she heard outside. One night he went out to see what it was, and he saw a big black dog on the wall. It jumped down and he thought the wall it was standing on was tumbled. When he examined it in the morning there was not one stone out of place.
    English
  2. One time a landlord, who was a Protestant, lived in Craigtown, Carndonagh. He had two daughters and a son. The landlord died and every day he would come back and torment them about the house. One day a crowd of boys went into the garden for apples. The old landlord saw them and he ran after them and chased them. He followed