School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Paddy the Irishman and Paddy the Englishman were out in a lake and a storm arose. Paddy the Irishman began to pray to God and the prayer he said was, "God if you save us I'll give you a wee goat". Paddy the Englishman said to him "Where will you get a wee goat". "Ah, said the Irishman, "will you close your mouth, I'm only pretending to Him".
  2. Paddy the Irishman and Paddy the Englishman were under a bridge one day and the bridge fell in. Paddy the Irishman said "Oh God, be upon us". The Englishman called "God don't come down upon us. We have enough upon us when we have the bridge upon without your coming