School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    He mocked Tom and said "You'll be a poor beggar for the rest of your life." Then Tom was given an old, worn suit and was taken back to the same place. From that day until the day he died Tom Murphy was known as the "Fairy Beggar."
  2. About forty years ago there lived a man named Billy Doherty in Glack, Carndonagh. He had a field of turnips near the hill Cruckrooskey, and he was afraid that the sheep might come down and eat them. He stayed in the field at night. One night he heard great music and he became afraid so he went home and said that he would never go back again to watch the turnips. It was supposed to be the fairies who were singing and dancing.
    Monica Cavanagh
    Glack, Co. Donegal