School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title)

About forty years ago there lived a woman and man in a little thatched house in Moneydarragh, Culdaf.

About forty years ago there lived a woman and man in a little thatched house in Moneydarragh, Culdaff. They had no cows and were very poor. One day a fairy came into the house and said she would give them a cow if they would never curse her, hit her, or lift a hand to her during life. the cow was left in the byre and they were very good to her. But one day when the cow was going into the byre she turned to go out again, and the old woman let a curse out of her and hit the cow with a big stick.
    Just then she saw a little red woman coming into the byre saying "Wee wuddy own, shall I wear the gown from the old cow to the young calf." The old cow, following the fairy, and accompanied by all the calves marched off and were never heard of again.