Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Oat bread: - oat meal is made into a dough with hot water to which sometimes is added a pinch of sugar, it is then kneaded with flour and flattened out until it forms.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is turned occasionaly. This kind of bread is supposed to be very nourishing especially for working men and it is still made in this district.
  2. When a cow calves the first milking is given to the calf and if there is any milk left over it is given to the cow. The first few drops is let fall to the ground and they are supposed to be for the fairies. At the fourth or fifth milking a dish called "beastings" is made by boiling the milk which forms curds. It is customary to give some of these "beastings" to the neighbours in order to have a good blessing on the calf and sow and all her milk.
    2. products
  3. (gan teideal)

Other information is given that before tea came to this district, the people used milk and home-baked bread as an evening meal.

Other information is given that before tea came to this district, the people used milk and home-baked bread as an evening meal. Later they had potatoes and salt and then some buttermilk to wash them down. Fish was used but no flesh-meat