School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

There was a man named Hugh Sweeney living about fourty years ago in the Glenties.

There was a man named Hugh Sweeney living about forty years ago in the Glenties. He always played cards, and he often returned home between midnight and day. It was a matter of indifference to him whether it was a dark or a bright night as he was not afraid of ghosts. One night, as usual, he was coming home and he knew by the stars that dawn was approaching. When he was going across a bridge about a mile or more from any house and old white horse came up to him and said "Isn't it late you are afoot" said the horse. "I'm as early as yourself" said the man. "If you are the Pooka I'll have