School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

Two men from the parish of Bocan went out to look for cows which were lost.

(continued from previous page)
    her. She sat up with her face blazing with anger and said "You'll have trouble "go leór" before you go home" and after having said this she flew out the window. A mist spread and the tormentors died on the bog and the little woman was never seen afterwards.
  2. (no title)

About five years ago a man named Neil Doherty who lived in Glack, in the parish of Carndonagh had some land in the "Buildings" and a man named Mr Doogen bought it with the intention of growing hay.

About five years ago a man named Neil Doherty who lived in Glack, in the parish of Carndonagh had some land in the "Buildings" and a man named Mr Doogen bought it with the intention of growing hay. When the hay was saved a great snowstorm came and the people of the "buildings" had not any turnips or hay in for the cattle. Their own fields were far away and they asked Mr. Dorgan for the loan of some hay until the snow would melt he