School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    old people would kneel down and say their prayers asking some petition as it was at that hour that Our Lord died on the cross.
    It was not considered lucky to churn on this day and they would not use any sharp instruments either. They wouldn't do this as they would be reminded too forcibly of the scourging of Our Lord.
  2. On this day a large fire is kindled in the open air on which the eggs are boiled. The tea is made in the house and is taken out to the fire beside which all the children have gathered around. After the tea is over the children get sweets and other dainties which they have secured safely from Lent. All kinds of games are played then. Long ago the mother would