Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man and woman living in Carndonagh about sixty years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for turf and the fairies took the child and left another in it's place.
    When the mother came in she noticed that the child was very thin. Then it got thinner and thinner so she put the baby in a basket intending to burn it. Just then the fairies came in and said "Don't burn our child, here is your own."
  2. (gan teideal)

The night the aforenamed Sam Mac Lucas was Corn, the cows which in those days in a byre to which there was access from the dwelling house, roared most furiously as if they were killing one another.

The night the aforenamed Sam Mac Lucas was born, the cows which in those days in a byre to which there was access from the dwelling house, roared most furiously as if they were killing one another. Sam's father, old William, wanted to go and see for himself what was wrong, but doctor Lynch, R.I.P., a man of great
    Mrs Janie Mac Lucas
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal