School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

About a hundred years ago there lived in Gleneely a man, woman and child.

[page no.: 151]
    big pot. The woman took her advice and, after calling "broken hill is on fire," she saw an elf jumping out of the cradle. He ran out the door calling, "My wife and weanes will all be burned."
    They never saw their child again.
  2. (no title)

One time, perhaps sixty years ago, there lived a woman in Gleneely and she believed that the witches were taking the butter.

One time, perhaps sixty years ago, there lived a woman in Gleneely and she believed that the witches were taking her butter. She would put the milk in crocks and there would be plenty of cream on it but when she would start to churn she would have to churn from morning to night and would not get over a quarter lb of butter. One day she told another woman about it and she told her to heat a horse-shoe and put it under the churn and tie a straw rope