School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Another story goes that when the shepherds heard the song of the Angels and set out for Bethlehem [?] too like the Wise Men took gifts to the Holy Child. The shepherds were poor men and could not afford costly presents like gold, frankincense and myrrh. So they brought butter, cheese and eggs - all they had. When the Christ Child saw these homely gifts He smiled upon the shepherds and stretched His tiny hands to touch the eggs.
  2. There is an old legend also that the Holy Babe became restless and the Blessed Virgin trying to calm the Holy Child gave Him two apples. The Babe was pleased with the apples and He threw one upwards and it became the Moon. Then He flew up the second and it became the Sun.
    From the earliest times it is believed that the snow which was in the district on the night of Our Saviour's birth, instantly disappeared, and that the landscape became covered with trees with
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal