Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people would come to the house and bring sheep or cattle and sell them in Tulraham and pay the rent with the money. When a person bought a beast he would then give the seller money back. The amount of money would be a half-crown or three shillings. Sometimes buyers used to go from house to house buying stock. The fairs were held in the fair green long ago where they are held now. There was money given back when a person would buy stock because he would have luck with the stock. When stock is sold they put a mark on them to show that they are sold.
  2. Long ago fairs used to be held in country places. Some of the fairs used to be held in the towns. The (name of) place where
        1. trádáil
    Michael Gilmore