Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals that we have are the cows and the calves. The names of the cows are the Polly Cows and the Horny Cow. When a person is driving cattle he says "hursh" and "how". The name of the house in which the cattle are kept is called a cow house. The bedding used is old straw and old hay. The cows are tied with a chain around the neck. The calves are tied with a rope made of canvas.
    There is a horseshoe in the stable door in order that the horse may be lucky. When a person has a cow milked he makes a cross on the cows back with the milk. The food the horse gets is oats, hay, and mashes. A horse requires shoes when he is working.
    Michael Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo