Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid's night the people get rushes and peel them. They dip them in tallow and each person in the house makes a candle. The men in the place go in the Bridoge and the people give them money. On St. Patrick's day the people go to mass and they wear shamrock.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people have a feast of pancakes. During Lent the people fast from whatever they like best. Every Wednesday and Friday are fast days. Ash Wednesday is the first day in Lent. The people go to mass and the priest puts holy water on their foreheads. On Good Friday all the people visit the church and perform the stations of the cross.
    Jarlath Flanagan
    Na Broicíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo