Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many different kinds of potatoes. There are champions, kerry blues, queens, epicures, arran banners, arran victors and the scotch triumph. The champions are the best potatoes. The people used to make starch from potatoes long ago. A great many people make potato cake. They make it with flour and potatoes.
  2. Every farmer sows potatoes. When a farmer is going to sow potatoes he ploughs the land. When he has ploughs he harrows it. After a few days he makes drills. Some farmers make ridges. Drills are very easily made. When a farmer has the drills made he manures them. The woman of the house cuts the potatoes. When the potatoes are cut the farmer sows them. First he leaves the potatoes about a foot apart on the drills. Then he closes the drills with the horse and plough. After two or
    James Burke
    Cos Shalach, Co. Mhaigh Eo