Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two blessed wells in the parish. One of the is in Tulrahan and the other is in Ballinvilla. Each of the wells are near a graveyard. There is a tree growing beside the well in Ballinvilla. Long ago people visited it on certain days and left medals and beads at the well. People use the water for household purposes. No people go to visit the well now. When they visited it long ago they said prayers at the well.
    There is no saint's name connected with it. There is no fish in the well. Every summer the well dries up. It was never famous because no one was ever cured at it.
    Jarlath Flanagan
    Na Broicíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo