Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some people about this district died of hunger. Some of the people had to eat boiled weeds. They were told not to sow any potatoes the next year. They used to boil the oatmeal and milk and eat it. No one helped the people the time of the famine. There was no shortage of food on account of the potatoes rotting since the famine.
  2. The blight came when the potatoes were growing and stopped their growth. When the people dug the potatoes and put them in the pits they rotted. The people had to sow Champions the following years. The potatoes were scattered the same as oats. The people used to live on oatmeal and milk. Some people about this district died of hunger. The priests told the people not to sow any potatoes the next year. One man picked the small potatoes and scattered them like oats and had a great crop.
    1. am
    Patrick Ward