School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

home from the fair.
    Little ponies and cows and bonhams and yearlings and incalf heifers are sold there. Sometimes they are sold for exports and Sometimes for fattening. There are names called to horses such as:- fillies cobs colts Farm horses long tail horses troopers short tail horses. The names called to cows are poll Angus two year olds Dexter is a small and Herdeford cow Kerry cow Short horn cow goon is another cow. Ten shillings is the generall luck money. When selling a horse the halter is given. When drinking in a public house good Health is said when drinking. The fair is held in the fair green. When buying a horse they drive him up and down the street.
    Mary Ryan Kilfeacle, Tipperary age 14 years
    Heard From Mr Anthony Ryan, Kilfeacle, Tipperary,