School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the houses in this district in times done by were made of clay, mud, water and morter and covered with straw. Our house is one of these old houses and is about 200 years old. There was no other house in this spot before. The walls are made of clay and the old people say that the clay was got from a large hole at the end of our land. There is a hole in the hob and we keep matches and candles in it. There is a hole for ashes but we do not use it as we throw out the ashes each morning. You can hear the crickets chirping one winter nights and we often tried to get rid of them but failed to do so. There are two attics over head the fireplace in our house but we do not use them. The floor of the kitchen is made of concrete but in olden times it was made of clay. We have a hanging shelf for books and we have a line made of wire across the kitchen of our house. There are three holes in the floor and there is a flag laid on them and it is said that there used to be geese hatching in them.
        1. buildings
    Jimmy O' Neil