School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. I live in the town'sland of Gurteenbarna Parish of Borrisoleigh in the Barony of Kilmanagh. There is five families in the town'sland. There is twenty eight between the five families. The family that is most common is Ryan's, Bourke's Fitzgerald's two of the houses are thatched and the rest of them are slated. The town'sland got it's name from a little garden at the back of the house and there is a gap in it the land is very hilly. Their is a couple of wood's their and also some stream's in my district.
    Gorteennabarna, Co. Tipperary
    Brigid Ryan
    Ned Ryan
    60
  2. I live in Curraleigh Parish of Borrisoleigh Barony of Kilmanagh four families that are in it seventeen people that are living in the townsland of Curraleigh. All the houses are slated. It is said why it got its name there is wet marshy land in it they do not know any Irish. There is not any old ruins in the district. Long ago the houses in my district a good many of people went to America and to England and to Australia there is not any song or saying about townsland the land is hilly the names most common are. Yonges, Bourkes, Mahers, Fogarty.
    Pupils Name. Chrissie Yonge Curraleigh Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    Curraghleigh, Co. Tipperary