School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Girls used to make doll's for the little girls, and the boys used to make top's for the smaller boys. The girls used to make necklaces. The boys used to make guns from elder branches, and cribs for birds out of scollaps, and snares for rabbits and hares, out of narrow wire.
  2. Long ago the old boys and girls. With the elder tree by which used to amuse themselves long ago, At first they used to draw the toy on a paper so that they would be able to make it. It is known who made them one man, his name was Paddy Ryan Finnaha Upperchurch.
  3. In the days long ago the people used to make bugles out of straws. They used to get a piece of straw and cut a tongue in it and then blow into it.
    The girls used to make chains for their necks with daisies. They used to get one daisy and cut a hole in it and put another into it and the same way the whole time.