School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    snail up on a white thorn bush and when the snail withered off the bush and the wart is supposed to be gone.
    Pupils Name:- Josie Kelly Carrigeen Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp
    Got from:- Mrs Kelly Carrigeen Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    60 yrs.
  2. They are also a cure for your nose if it was bleeding. One of the sides of the water cress is like rib grass. You would that side to your nose it would stop it growing. There is a cure for the hooking cough. If there was a grey horse and go under his belly four times and say some prayer. After some time it is said you would get alright.
    Pupils Name:- Josie Kelly Carrigeen, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
    Got from:- Mrs Kelly Carrigeen Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary.
    60 yrs.
  3. A few years ago their used to be a man going around riding a grey horse. Anyone having a chin cough this is the cure. This man used to pull a weed and it said to cure the chin cough. It is said also if you get a sore foot after robing a birds nest if you put a red sorrel to it would go away very soon is some cure on it. Long ago anyone having a bownlock this is the remedy for it. To put blue to it. It is going on yet in this district.
    Pupil Names:- Brigid Kennedy Ballydaff Borrisoleigh Co Tipp.
    Got from:- Mick Kennedy Ballydaff Borrisoleigh Co Tipp.