School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to see could they see anything one night and they did not see anything there and I do not know who they were the person whom I got it from did not know who it was.
  2. They are supposed to be gold found in the Castle of Cullohill Parish Borrisoleigh County Tipperary. But we do not know who placed it there or for what. They have not any attempts ever been made to get it as from the people. I heard it from never heard that they dug for gold. We do not know for what result they were put there or why they were put there. It consist of Gold have been found there long ago. The suppose value was of Gold had been found in the Castle. They have something been found in Harnets Hill Parish Borrisoleigh Country Tipperary. They have some Gold been found near the Castle of Cullohill. As I do not was it connected with fairies or Danes. They have never been enable to see any hidden wealth. The have been things hidden there. They have some lights been seen in the Castle of Cullohill and after some time they got a pot of Gold.
    Josie Kelly
    Carrigeen, Co. Tipperary