School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    is supposed to be a pot of gold. It is said that the Danes brought it there for safety. There was attempts made to unearth it. The stone which the pot of gold was hidden under Men came up from Borrisoleigh to unearth it. But they did not succeed in getting up the gold. It is said that a black cat was safe guarding it. And it is said also that if anyone went near this stone They would be killed with a big black cat. There was no road near the River Clodiagh that time. Lights was never seen where the gold was hidden. The people was indread to go near the stone, The morning the boys came from Borrisoleigh to blow up the big stone to see could they get the gold it was a fair morning and some of the people was going to the fair. When they heard the boy's blowing up the big stone. They heard the big noise (so) they thought there were going to be war, and they turned back from the fair. This big stone is there a long time now. It was said that the Danes brought a cart of gold up the River Clodiagh, and they heeled a pot of gold in the field next the River Clodiagh. There was no road near the river that time It was Martin Kennedy that told me this story. There was never light seen where the pot of gold is hidden under
    Mary Ryan
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary