Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Crossanagh. He was the last weaver in the parish as both spinning and weaving ceased about fifty years ago in Terryglass.
    The Ashgrove flax was sown under the instructions of a man named MacLynchy who came from the north of Ireland. The hackling of the flax was not done in the district; it was done in Killaganey mill.
  2. 1. John Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. About fifty. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. Father. 7. About 35. 8. About 60. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    About fifty years ago turf-cutting was an important industry in the parish as very large quantities were cut for sale. In some districts like Nenagh, Portroe, there were no bogs so that people who lived in places with a plentiful supply of bog were kept busy during the summer months cutting and saving turf.
    Men at the time were great turf cutters and the slanesmen vied with one another as to who could cut the greatest number of "kish" in the day.
    Work was begun at sunrise and continued until sunset while the turf-cutting season lasted and the money made on the turf was hard earned.
    When the turf was fully saved it was drawn
    John Parkinson