School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. About 80 years ago there lived a gentleman in Lemonfield House by the name of Mr. Russell. He usually kept large flocks of sheep and had a separate herd for each flock. One night one of the flocks of sheep that was under the care of Micky Connelly strayed into the land of Derryknockane and the owner of the land pounded the sheep in one of his houses.
    Micky searched the country for his sheep but all in vain. At last he decided to go to "Biddy Early" a witch who lived in a small cabin at a place called "Windy Gap" in the Co. Clare.
    So at day-break the next morning he set off on foot on his long journey. At sunset that evening he arrived at "Biddy's" cabin and going
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick