School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. In a certain family there was a boy who was very big and strong but never left the cradle. He had to be fed in the cradle every day. His father and mother were always grumling and thought he should get up and help them with the farm work. He listened patiently to all the grumbling and one day he said he would go out and look for a living if he got a fortune. They refused to give him a fortune, so in order not to be hungry on the way, he took with him, a cake which was on the griddle. He walked and walked and at last he got tired and hungry. He called into a farmers house, and asked if they wanted any servant boy. The farmer said "No" but that he knew a man who was in search of a boy and that if he said he himself, sent him he
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Seán Ó Finn