School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. A short distance from Lemonfield house there is a ruin which is said to be haunted.
    One night about 60 years ago a few boys were camping out in Blackbog which lies in the vicinity. About midnight they were awakened by singing and laughter so they agreed to go and see what was happening.
    The sound seemed to come from this old ruin, so they arose and started in the direction of it, but when they reached there the singing and laughing was coming from a pond among some trees. They hastened to the pond and when they got there, they saw a boat afloat on the water, with four or five ladies in it. The boys took no notice but thought it was
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick