School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. It is considered unlucky to remain up late on Saturday night as the story relates. A certain woman who had this habit was working in her kitchen late one Saturday night, when the door opened and in walked a troop of men and strangers who were all strangers.
    Wondering who the visitors were, the bean on tige slipped outside, and hastened to the house of an old hag who held secret powers and charms, and told her of her strange visitors.
    "No one else by the good people" said the old hag, "and the sooner you get them out the better." When you go back, rush in a terrible fright and say that the fort behind the hill is on fire." Then lock the door, when they go out, put the tongs at the right side of the fire,
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick