School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. The games I play vary with the season for the games are played according to the weather.
    The winter games for boys are usually;- [unknown];- Young boys go out carrying with them lamps or flash lamps. A windy night is most suitable, for the birds retreat to the hedge-rows for shelter. The boys travel on the sheltered side of the fence and flash the light on the birds. The poor creatures become so frightened and fall. The boys now catch them quiet easily.
    "Slingo";- This is how it is played. A piece of leather is tied with two pieces of cord. The stone is put into the leather and the cord is swing round one of the cords is let go and the stone flies out.
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick