School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. This story happened in this parish about 80 years ago. It was a usual custom at that time at the big marriages, for the boys of the place to dress up as "Straw-Boys" and go to the wedding where they were well treated.
    It so happened that a guest of a marriage once told a "Straw-Boy" to throw a "sheep's eye" at him in a way he would be known.
    A few days before the marriage took place, the "Straw-Boy" went to the butcher's shop and collected sheep's eyes which he took with him to the wedding.
    On seeing the man he began to throw the sheep's eyes at him. At first the man wondered what was happening, but he came to the
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick