School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Tales are often told of "Dead Hunts" but this one is really true and happened in this parish about 40 or 50 years ago.
    One night, two men set out to steal apples from a walled-in garden in Green Mount. However they climbed the call and were just about to steal the apples when they were routed by the noise of a wicket gate.
    They decided to hide in the potato stalks and see what would happen. And as they were hiding, a man dressed in hunting clothes passed by.
    More dead than alive the men saw him retrace his steps and waited for no more but got over the wall again.
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick