School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Local lore
    In olden times people were able to obtain butter by some evil power or other.
    Once there lived a woman who made it her business to visit the neighbouring houses the day that they would be making the churn and get butter by taking a red coal from the fire and carrying it to her own home.
    At that time, there lived a journey-man tailor who was very clever and knew a good deal about fairy folk. it happened one day that the tailor was employed in one of the neighbouring houses when she came to perform her usual trick. She took no notice but took a red coal from the fire but the tailor was well able for her.
    When she went outside the door he dropped a piece of red fire into the cream and if he did, her’s quenched
    Seán Ó Finn
    Lemonfield, Co. Limerick