School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. About 300 yards from the lodge entrance to Bettyville House on the Croom road was a larch grove. On the boundary hedge alder grew in abundance. The old people used the bark of this wood in dying wool. It so happened that a man went to steal a bundle of alder twigs from this fence one night.
    It appears when he had his bundle cut and bound up, he threw the lot over the hedge to the field outside.
    The bundle was returned to him. He again threw it over but it was returned to him once more. Being a brave man he remained there till the cock crew in the morning and this drove away the evil spirit.