School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jerry used dress very plainly and on one occasion when he was in Clonmel he wore a riding coat and the other men didn't know him for he looked very old in it. When he went out into another room one of the men sent a waiter out after him with a gold watch to ask him what time it was. Jerry only took off his riding coat, and took his gun and the watch in his hand and went back into the room. He asked every one of the men who owned the watch but, they all denied ownership. Then he turned to the waiter and said. "Waiter this is your watch and keep it, and if anyone ask you for it, tell me". So the waiter got the watch.
    Jerry lived in the house where my father was born. When it was being knocked down about seven years ago, my uncle got a gun embedded in a wall.
    Paddy O' Neill