Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many tales told about The Fianna and other man throughout Ireland, but those tales in my district are very few. ABout twenty yards from my house there is a big stone in Daniel Keane's field. It is about two tons weight and it is said the Fionn Mac Comhail threw it there from a fort that is in the same land. it is used as a "scrathing stone" for the cows and is about four feet high There was a big stone in the townland of Grassyard and it is said that a giant or some one of the Fianna carried it on their shoulders to Killabraher graveyard. The graveyard is about two miles from where the stone was. There is also an old graveyard to be seen in Grassyard this day. About a mile from where I live there is a "folach feadh." There are two ponds at each side of the road, one is in Mr Hannigan's land and the other is in James Fleming's land. The water of one of the ponds is always very dirty and the pond is all "yellow mould." The pond at the other side of the road is called Oliver's Hole because a man by the name of Oliver was drowned there. There is also a"folach fiadh" about two miles from Liscarroll on the road to Churchtown in the townland of Granard. people say that the ponds at each side of the road were once joined,
    James Dennis
    Mrs Hickey