Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts all over my district. There were people buried in one fort. There is a fort in the townland of Liscarroll. There was a man living in the fort, and his name was Carroll, and the parish is called after him. Liscarroll is the name now. There is another fort in the townland of Highfort. It is called Highfort, because there is a fort on the top of the hill. There is a fort in nearly every townland of the parish of Liscarroll. People say it is wrong to cut hay in a fort, or to plough it, or to cut bushes in it. They say you would have no luck after. They say fairies lived in the forts long ago.
    Patrick Bowles
    Lackeen, Co. Cork