Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people never send out their children to school on Monday they keep them until Tuesday. People never like to redden a grave on a Monday. People do not like to get married on Wednesday because they have a superstition about getting married on Wednesday. Some people do not like to get up of a sick bed on Friday because they say that they would have to go back to it again. If people had a house for sale and the number of it was thirteen and if people saw the number thirteen they would not take it at all and the seller would put 12a instead of thirteen. Shopkeepers like to get money on Monday because they would be getting it for the week.
    Michael O' Reilly
    Mrs O' Reilly