Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were usually cured with wild plants and other things. When people had chilblains they rubbed them with raw onions and kept them away from the fire. The cure for wild fire was to go fasting each morning to a man named Brennan. The cure for a sore throat was to put a stocking filled with warm salt around it and when the person got up in the morning the soreness was gone. What we now call appendicitis was called a colic long ago and the cure for it was to put a hot cover of a bastable up to the side. The cure for warts was if a man found a snail under a stone accidentally he should rub it to the warts. Another cure was to rub the sulphur of a match to them or wash them with washing-soda. If a person had a toothache he should put a hot cloth around it and go into bed. If a person got ringworm he should write his name three times around it with ink. If a person got a sting of a nettle he should rub a dock leaf to it. A favourite poultice for a wound was soap and sugar mixed together in a cloth and wrapped around the injured part. A common cure for a burn from the fire was to wrap the burnt
    James Dennis
    Moyge, Co. Cork