Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a local man named "Flynn" crept up, and tore down the chain, or rope. The bell is supposed to have been taken by Rev. Mr Swansea, and placed on "Castlemagner" Protestant Church. There are several graves within the monastery ruins - now between the wall still standing, and the new church. The graveyard is not level, high in the centre, and sloping to the North East. Trees grow on three sides of it, and St Furzey's well is situated just outside the Eastern (new wall) of the graveyard. Many iron crosses are to be seen here, as well as headstones, upright and on the flat, bearing ancient inscriptions. Here too is the tomb of the O'Callaghans (Lords of Clonmeen), who are supposed to have brought the monks to the old Monastery. A tablet on the wall of the Protestant Church, marks the entrance to this tomb. Another O'Callaghan tomb is situated just inside the gate of the graveyard, at the Western side, and here about a year ago, the late Mr Robert O'Callaghan (the last local resident to claim direct descent from the O'Callaghan's) was buried. Here also is buried at the Eastern end of the new church, (the father-in-law of this Mr Robert O'Callaghan) "John Christmas Deady", of Banteer (and Kanturk), and locally accredited the "Poet of Duhallow", and over whom there is no headstone. His children, and grand-children,
    Donal Lehane
    Banteer, Co. Cork