School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

beating him and kicking him all the time.
    At last he nearly killed the man, and after some time his wife came out for him and she brought him in and out him to bed. The next day he got plenty of food to eat, and the tailor also, and both of them got enough to eat from that day onwards.
  2. There was once a married couple and they were very poor. One night the woman went to the well for water, and when she came to it she saw a woman dressed in white combing her hair into the well. She asked her hadn't she any other place to comb her hair but into the spring well. The fairy woman did not speak for a few minutes.
    The woman then told her that they were very poor and that they had no family. She told her to go
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth