School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow for this man. She scolded him up and down, because they had nothing to eat for the supper and the children were roaring with the hunger.
    The robber got got up at mid-night ands told a sheep from the rich brother and killed her, and they all eat her. The next night he went out and did the same. They the sheep were missing, and they could not find them. The mother said that no one was ever stealing the sheep but her son who had nothing to eat. She told them to put her down in a box and to send her up to the house of the poor brother, and she would know who was stealing them. Then they put cakes and meat down with herm for her to eat, and they brought up the box. The robber went out for the third night, and brought in another sheep and killed it. He asked the woman of the house what kind of a box was this, that he did not see it any other night there. She told him that it was a box that came down from the big house and irons down in it, and it if was any good it would'nt be there. He went over and
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest