School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    says the man." Theres no help for it says the man. I have no money now. This man told him, that if he wrote his name on his book, he would have money every time he wished for it.
    He then handed him the book, and the young man wrote his name on it. He had also to promise him, that he would be his at the end of twenty years. It was the devil who was in the shape of a man. He had money then every time he wanted it, until the twenty years were up, and great fear came over him. He went to the priest, and he told him it all, but the priest could do nothing for him. There was a friar living some miles from his house, and he went to him. The years were up by this time. He gave him a stick, and he told him to cut a ring with the stick, around the place where he would stand. The devil wont be able to come inside the place which you will cut around with this. But be arguing with him, and tell him there must be something done before you go away with him.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Kathleen Mc Dermott