School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. There is a lone bush growing upon a hill back in Julia Reilly's field, and one a cow died after calving, and the calf lived, and every day the cow used to come out of the hill and give milk to the calf, and the calf was improving day after day, and they did not know why, because he would not drink any from themselves. At last a man saw the cow, and when the calf had enough milk, the cow disappeared into the hill, and he was told to watch her at a certain hour. He did so and he saw the cow. He caught her by the tail and got an ash-plant and lashed her round the field. When she came to the hill, and she made one sweep, and brought the man after her, and they were galloping over cradles and children inside, and the fairies told the man and the cow to clear
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly