School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. One night, a man from the village of Feeragh was going for the priest at about 1 o'clock. As he turned back the Donaghpatrick road, a small black dog ran out before him. He kept running around the bicycle trying to knock him. When he came as far as the graveyard (in Donaghpatrick) it disappeared and he did not see it after that.
    Maggie May Connell
    Mrs Tom Connell
    63
    Derrymore, Co. Galway
  2. Long ago, there was a lovely big house in Clare Galway, and the people used to call it Teác Mór. Nobody owned the house, but how it came there nobody knows. Fairies that lived in it and most of the fairies were black dogs.
    The black dogs used to be seen by a lot of people and they were to be seen so often that the people knocked it down and the black dogs were never seen again.
    Bridie Gannon
    Mrs Mary Anne Hughes