School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (continued from previous page)
    lay down in a lump of wool. He was not long till a lot of cats came in and he heard them talking. They said the king's daughter was sick and that the holy water that was in the tub outside the church would cure her. When the cats went (he) away he went out to it and put some of the water on his eyes with his hands and he got the (his) sight of his eyes. He got a bottle of the water and put it in his pocket.
    The king's daughter was dying and he went to the king's house and went in. He said it might be I that will will cure her. He went into the room where she was and put the King and his wife out of the room. He got a tea spoon and gave her a spoon of the water to drink. When she had it drunk she coughed up a young kitten.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Mary Mc Lean