School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Bourke of Catlemagee.
    There was a rich man in Castlemagee and his name was Bourke and all the boats that were going fishing herrings they had to be in at twelve o'clock in the night, for if they would not do this the Bourke man would take the boasts and the herrings off them for he was getting half fish.
    One evening there came a man from Nephin to the shore and the boats were going out fishing. They asked him out fishing and he said he would and welcome.
    They went out fishing and at twelve o'clock in the night, the skipper said he would have to go a shore for Bourke would be waiting on them for the fish. The strange man said. "No," "they would not
    Castlenageeha, Co. Mayo
    Briget Coultry