School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Poll a' Dóibe.
    When the English soldiers were in Ireland, there was an old woman named Robinson living in Kilcummin. All her people were killed and she was living alone.
    One night a soldier came into her house and told her to put down a pot of soup for him. He sat down at the fire and the woman put down the soup. When it was cooked he was asleep and she called him but he did not answer.
    The woman then filled a jug with the soup and threw it at him. It struch him in the eyes and his eyes were burned. She then took the sword from him and killed him and covered him with bags.
    After a while the soldiers came looking for him. The woman said she did not see him.
      1. poetry